Data Protection


St. Patrick’s Parish Data Security Policy

Introduction
The parish of St. Patrick’s is very committed to the safeguarding of your personal data and this policy outlines the steps undertaken by the parish to achieve same. The parish of St. Patrick’s is the data controller with the contact details outlined below.

What data do we collect and for what purposes?
Data is collected from parishioners, employees, volunteers and contactors. Personal data may also be collected through CCTV systems and photographs. The personal data that we collect is used for the following purposes;
  • To administer records held by the parish on members of the congregation e.g. Baptismal, Confirmation and Marriage Records.
  • To promote the interests of the parish
  • For fundraising activities
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To manage rotas for altar servers, ministers of the Eucharist etc.
  • To maintain our accounts and records including the processing of donations and tax rebates
  • To inform you of any news, events and activities that are running in the Parish
This list is not exhaustive

Where do we hold your personal data?
Your personal data is held securely;
  • On our IT server
  • Held securely in our parish office
Security of your personal data 
The Data Protection Act (2018) and the GDPR regulations Article 5 requires that “data is processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures”.

The following measures have been implemented to safeguard your personal data in our parish (only include those below that are relevant to your parish and please add if there are any additional measures in place in your parish)
  • Computers, laptops and other portable computer devices which are especially vulnerable to accidental loss or theft are encrypted
  • All computer devices and mobile phones are password protected
  • Computer devices have up to date software and virus protections
  • Procedures have been put in place to verify identification of those requesting personal data such as photographic identification.
  • All personal data held in hard copy is secured by storing it in locked cabinets/safes with authorised access.
  • The parish office is locked and alarmed
  • A data retention policy is in place to minimise the data being held in the parish office
  • When required, records are disposed of by confidential shredding
  • Parish staff participate in GDPR training, to keep up to date with data protection legislative requirements.

Further Information
If you have any queries on the data security in our parish, please contact Parish Office.
Parish Priest: Fr. Roderick Whearty
Phone: 056 776 4400
E-mail:  stpatricksparish@ossory.ie 

You may also contact the Data Protection Commissioner Office on 00-353-57-8684800 or Lo-call 1890-252-231 or by e-mail info@dataprotection.ie or by Post to; Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois or their Dublin Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2 D02 RD28.